Past Champions/PNW Pro-Am Championship

From PNWPGAWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The Pacific Northwest Pro-Am Championship started when a young head professional named John Junor and his amateur partner won back to back titles at the magnificent Seattle Golf Club in 1924 and 1926 (no championship in 1925). Professional Walter Pursey and amateur Harry Givan topped Junor in the late 30’s with a three-peat victory at Seattle GC twice and Alderwood GC once. Don Bies holds the record for most Pro-Am titles. Other greats such as Bunny Mason (1963) and Jerry Mowlds (1969, 1978) have all had their share of the title.

Tournament record: 122 - Jeff Gove & Derek Slackman

Most tournament wins: Don Bies (3)

Year Professional Amateur Course Score Article
2018 Jeff Coston Kyle Cornett Suncadia Resort - Tumble Creek and Rope Rider 126 PNW_Pro-Am_Championship/2018
2017 Jeff Gove Derek Slackman Palouse Ridge GC 122 article
2016 Derek Berg John D’Amelio Salish Cliffs GC 128 article
2015 David Lebeck Jeff Canessa Astoria G&CC 131 article
2014 Brian Nosler Spencer Klapp Circling Raven GC 129 article
2013 Corey Prugh Reid Hatley Salish Cliffs GC 126  
2012 Luke Baker Jim Bob Coleman Salishan Golf Links 131  
2011 Brian Thornton Todd Densley Suncadia Resort (Tumble Creek & Rope Rider) 131  
2010 Josh Immordino Derek Berg Astoria G&CC 129  
2009 Justin St. Clair Chris Polski Pacific Dunes & Bandon Trails 131  
2008 Tom Sovay Derek Berg Chambers Bay 130  
2007 Reid Hatley Darren Titus Salishan Links 127  
2006 Jeff Coston Zack Shriver Trophy Lake G&C 128  
2005 Ryan Benzel Jack Lamey Pacific Dunes & Bandon Trails 129  
2004 Ryan Benzel Jack Lamey Tacoma C&GC 127 (won in playoff against Jim Pike and Erik Hanson)
2003 Chuck Milne Jamie Kirkebo Bandon Dunes 129  
2002 Jeff Coston Reid Rader Gold Mountain GC 130  
2001 Jeff Marsh George White Pacific Dunes 129  
2000 Chuck Milne Jamie Kirkebo Trophy Lake G&C 136  
1999 Tim Hval Matt Allen Bandon Dunes 129  
1998 Steve Prugh Corey Prugh Spokane CC & The Creek at Qualchan 129  
1997 Brent Murray Kent Myers Resort at the Mountain 127  
1996 Jerry Pearsall Craig Hurlburt Mill Creek CC 131  
1995 Steve Bowen Bob Britt, Jr. Michelbrook GC 132  
1994 Ray Comella Byron Patton Hayden Lake CC 125  
1993 Walt Porterfield, Jr. Tom Oller Fircrest GC 192 (54 holes)
1992 Jerry Minor Chris Maletis Pumpkin Ridge GC 131  
1991 Ron Barker Bob Christensen Sudden Valley G&CC 132  
1990 Kene Bensel Fred Urquhart   131  
1989 Rob Gibbons Fred Haney   125  
1988 Tom Hitchman Scott Don   129  
1987 Mark Braman Dick Shafer Glendale CC 129  
1986 Brent Murray Don Osborne The Cedars GC 130  
1985 Gordy Graybeal Joe Runte Indian Canyon GC 131  
1984 Don Bies John Tuft Oakbrook G&CC 131  
1983 Jerry Minor Dick Shafer Tokatee GC & Emerald Valley GC 134  
1982 Rod Funseth Mike Sieverson Pasco Municipal & Canyon Lakes GC 129  
1981 Bill Eggers Bill Bristol Port Ludlow G&CC 134  
1980 Mike Davis David Jacobsen Willamette Valley CC & Oswego Lake CC 142  
1979 Jon Peterson Bruce Stewart Fircrest GC 133  
1978 Jerry Mowlds Ron Delaney Manito G&CC 131  
1977 Craig Griswold Brent Murray Eugene CC 130  
1976 David Gibson Bill Martin Sahalee CC 136  
1975 Ed Cox John Tuft Walla Walla CC 128  
1974 Rex Denham Jim McKieghen Royal Oaks CC 135 (also George Lanning & Les Daniells)
1973 Pat Welch Skip Pierce Meridian Valley CC 132  
1972 Bob Ellsworth Dick Price Spokane CC 132  
1971 Bob Duden Mark Braman Salem GC 128  
1970 Ray Oakes Jerry Houston Olympia C&GC 133  
1969 Jerry Mowlds Mike Davis Manito G&CC 130  
1968 Gene May Dick Price Oswego Lake CC 130  
1967 Al Mengert John Harbottle   128  
1966 Don Bies Erv Parent Yakima CC 131  
1965 Eddie Hogan Mike Davis Longview CC 133  
1964 Don Bies Harry Givan Seattle GC 132  
1963 Gene "Bunny" Mason Dick Yost Astoria G&CC 131  
1962 Gerry Mehlert Skip Nagler   130  
1961 Don Bies Erv Parent Glendale CC 132  
1960 Al Mundle Lou Stafford   129  
1959 Chuck Congdon Dr. H.C. Dahl   130  
1958 Gene Counter Marshall Dallas   136  
1957 Tom Marlowe Ben Hughes Columbia Edgewater CC 134  
1956 Ray Honsberger Don Taylor Clarkston G&CC 127  
1955 Billy Derickson Harry Givan Tacoma G&CC 131  
1954 Joe Greer Walt Shields Eugene CC 134  
1953 Stan Leonard Jack Ellis Walla Walla CC 133  
1952 Ray Honsberger Jim Whipple Seattle GC 126  
1951 Marvin "Bud" Ward Bill Wittenberg Columbia Edgwater CC 127  
1950 Alex Buck Kingsfather Ed Fiddes Clarkston G&CC 131  
1949 Ed Oliver Erv Parent   135  
1948 Bill Welch Bud Hofmeister Salem GC 128  
1947 Emery Zimmerman Ray Weston Hayden Lake CC 125  
1946 Gordon Richards Erv Parent   132  
1945 John Langford Harry Bates Riverside G&CC 134  
1944 Gordon Richards Harry Givan   126  
1943 Neil Christian Irving Cornell   134  
1942 Harold West Ray Honsberger Alderwood GC 140  
1941 Robert Connolly Harry Givan   132  
1940 Chuck Congdon Charles Hunter      
1939 Water Pursey Harry Givan Alderwood GC 141  
1938 Water Pursey Harry Givan Seattle GC 133  
1937 Water Pursey Harry Givan Seattle GC 129  
1936 Neil Christian A. Harrington      
1935 ?   Rainier G&CC    
1934 ?        
1933 Gordon Richards Chuck Hunter      
1927 Mortie Dutra Walt Fovargue   133  
1926 John Junor John Rebstock Seattle GC 133  
1924 John Junor Rudie Wilhelm Seattle GC 134